All ArticlesInvestment

Rental Arbitrage in Los Cabos: Furnished Monthly vs Nightly Vacation Rentals

Aaron CuhaAaron Cuha|November 4, 202613 min read1,865 words

Most Cabo investors default to nightly vacation rentals because that is what they see on Airbnb. But there are three distinct rental strategies in Los Cabos — and the one that delivers the best risk-adjusted returns is the one most investors never consider.

Key Takeaways

  • • Nightly vacation rentals gross $45,000–$90,000/year on a typical 2BR Corridor condo but carry 25–35% management fees and high turnover costs
  • • Furnished monthly rentals (30+ days) gross $35,000–$72,000/year with 15–20% management fees, 80–90% occupancy, and dramatically lower operating costs
  • • Long-term unfurnished leases gross $14,400–$36,000/year with 8–10% management fees and minimal vacancy, but sacrifice 50–70% of gross revenue potential
  • • Net operating income on the monthly strategy often matches or exceeds nightly when you account for cleaning, linens, guest supplies, higher utilities, and management premiums
  • • The furnished monthly market is growing as remote work, digital nomad visas, and snowbird demand increase — and it faces less regulatory scrutiny than short-term rentals

Want a Custom Rental Strategy for Your Property?

We analyze your specific unit, community, and goals to recommend the rental approach that maximizes your net return — not just gross revenue.

Get Your Analysis

The Three Rental Strategies in Los Cabos

Every Cabo investment property falls into one of three rental buckets. Most owners pick one and stick with it. The smart ones understand all three and match their strategy to the property, the location, and the market cycle.

Strategy 1: Nightly Vacation Rental (1–29 Nights)

This is the Airbnb/VRBO play that everyone knows. You list nightly, price dynamically based on season, and your management company handles everything from guest communication to cleaning to maintenance between stays.

Typical numbers for a 2BR Corridor condo (2026):

  • Peak season rate (Nov–May): $300–$500/night
  • Off-season rate (Jun–Oct): $150–$250/night
  • Holiday premium weeks (Christmas, New Year, Easter, Spring Break): $450–$700/night
  • Annual occupancy: 55–70%
  • Gross annual revenue: $45,000–$90,000
  • Management fee: 25–35% of gross

The appeal is obvious: high nightly rates and the perception of maximum revenue. But the cost structure eats into that gross number faster than most investors expect.

Hidden costs that reduce your net:

  • Professional cleaning between every guest ($80–$150 per turnover, 80–120 turnovers per year = $6,400–$18,000)
  • Linen and towel replacement ($1,500–$3,000/year — beach towels get destroyed)
  • Guest supplies: toiletries, coffee, condiments, welcome amenities ($1,200–$2,400/year)
  • Higher utility costs from constant AC usage during guest stays ($200–$400/month above baseline)
  • Accelerated furniture wear: expect to replace soft furnishings every 3–4 years instead of 7–10
  • Platform fees: Airbnb takes 3% from hosts (plus 14% from guests that reduces your competitive pricing)
  • Regulatory compliance: municipal permits, CFDI invoicing requirements, IVA on stays under 30 days

After management fees and these operating costs, the net operating income on a $75,000 gross revenue property typically lands at $35,000–$45,000. Still strong — but not the $75,000 the owner imagined when they saw the gross number.

Strategy 2: Furnished Monthly Rental (30+ Days)

This is the strategy most Cabo investors overlook, and it is the one I have been recommending more frequently over the past two years. You rent a fully furnished property on 30-day minimum terms — sometimes 60 or 90-day minimums — targeting a completely different tenant profile.

Your tenants:

  • Remote workers and digital nomads doing 1–3 month stays
  • Snowbirds who want 3–6 months without a full-year lease commitment
  • Families doing a trial period before purchasing in Los Cabos
  • Traveling professionals: consultants, healthcare workers on assignment, construction managers for development projects
  • Expats between homes — selling one property and closing on another

Typical numbers for the same 2BR Corridor condo:

  • Peak season monthly rate (Nov–May): $5,000–$8,000/month
  • Off-season monthly rate (Jun–Oct): $3,500–$5,500/month
  • Annual occupancy: 80–90%
  • Gross annual revenue: $35,000–$72,000
  • Management fee: 15–20% of gross

The gross is lower than nightly — but the cost structure is dramatically different:

  • Cleaning: once per month or between tenants, not 80–120 times per year ($1,200–$2,400/year vs $6,400–$18,000)
  • Linen replacement: tenants treat the unit like a home, not a hotel. Replacement frequency drops 60–70%
  • Utilities: tenants are more conscious of usage than vacationers — expect 20–30% lower utility costs
  • Furniture wear: significantly reduced. Monthly tenants take care of things
  • No platform fees: most monthly rentals are placed through local agents, Facebook groups, or direct relationships
  • Lower IVA exposure: stays of 30+ days in many cases fall under different tax treatment than short-term accommodations

Net operating income on a $55,000 gross monthly rental: $35,000–$42,000. Nearly identical to the nightly strategy — with a fraction of the operational complexity.

Strategy 3: Long-Term Unfurnished Lease (12+ Months)

The traditional landlord model. You lease to a single tenant on a 12-month or longer contract, typically unfurnished or semi-furnished. Your tenant is usually a local professional, a teacher at one of the international schools, a hotel employee, or a long-term expat.

Typical numbers:

  • Monthly rent: $1,200–$3,000/month
  • Annual occupancy: 95%+
  • Gross annual revenue: $14,400–$36,000
  • Management fee: 8–10% of gross

The appeal: maximum simplicity, minimal management, predictable income, and almost zero turnover costs. The downside: you are leaving 50–70% of gross revenue potential on the table. For a property that could generate $60,000–$80,000 nightly or $45,000–$65,000 monthly, you are collecting $14,400–$36,000.

This strategy makes sense for owners who live in the US, do not want to think about their Cabo property, and are content with a conservative return. It does not make sense for investors trying to maximize ROI.

Not Sure Which Strategy Fits Your Property?

We help investors match the right rental approach to their specific unit, location, and financial goals.

Book a Strategy Call

Side-by-Side Comparison: The Real Math

Here is the complete picture for a 2BR Corridor condo with a market value of $500,000:

Metric Nightly Monthly Long-Term
Gross annual revenue $67,500 $54,000 $24,000
Management fee (% / $) 30% / $20,250 18% / $9,720 9% / $2,160
Cleaning costs $12,000 $2,000 $500
Linens, supplies, amenities $4,500 $1,200 $0
Utility premium above baseline $3,600 $1,800 $0
Platform fees (Airbnb 3%) $2,025 $0 $0
Furniture replacement reserve $3,000 $1,200 $0
Total operating costs $45,375 $15,920 $2,660
Net operating income $22,125 $38,080 $21,340
Net yield (on $500K value) 4.4% 7.6% 4.3%
Owner hassle factor High Medium Low

Read that table carefully. The furnished monthly strategy delivers the highest net yield — not because it generates the most gross revenue, but because its cost structure is fundamentally lighter. Less turnover, less cleaning, less wear, lower management fees, no platform commissions.

Why Furnished Monthly Works So Well in Cabo

Los Cabos has structural advantages that make the monthly rental strategy particularly effective:

Growing Demand Pool

The remote work revolution created an entirely new tenant class: professionals earning US salaries who can work from anywhere and choose Cabo for 1–3 months at a time. These tenants pay $5,000–$8,000/month without blinking because they are comparing it to their $3,500/month San Francisco apartment — not to a $200/night Airbnb. They get a full kitchen, a workspace, a gym in the building, and they feel like a resident rather than a tourist.

Snowbird demand is also growing. The 55-plus demographic increasingly prefers 2–4 month stays over full-season commitments. They want the flexibility to split time between Los Cabos and, say, their daughter's house in Seattle — not a 12-month lease that locks them in.

Regulatory Advantage

Short-term vacation rentals face increasing scrutiny in Cabo San Lucas and San Jose del Cabo. Municipal permitting requirements, noise complaints from neighbors in residential buildings, and HOA restrictions on nightly rentals are all tightening. Monthly rentals face far fewer of these constraints. A 30-day minimum stay looks and feels more like a residential lease than a hotel operation — and that distinction matters to HOA boards, neighbors, and regulators.

Higher-Quality Tenants

A guest paying $300/night for a 4-night vacation treats the property differently than a remote worker paying $6,000 for a 2-month stay. The monthly tenant is living there. They buy groceries, keep the kitchen clean, respect the furniture, and report maintenance issues before they become expensive problems. They are not throwing a bachelor party — they are working on their laptop and walking to the beach at 5 PM.

The Hybrid Approach: Best of Both Worlds

The highest-performing rental strategy I see in Cabo is not pure nightly or pure monthly — it is a seasonal hybrid:

  • November–April (peak season): Nightly vacation rentals. This is when rates are highest and demand from US/Canadian tourists is strongest. Maximize nightly revenue during the 6 months when rates justify the turnover costs
  • May–October (off-season): Furnished monthly rentals. Off-season nightly rates drop 40–60%, making the turnover costs disproportionately expensive. A 3-month furnished lease at $4,000/month nets more than sporadic nightly bookings at $175/night with 40% occupancy

The hybrid approach requires a management company that can handle both models and a booking strategy that blocks nightly reservations during the months you plan to lease monthly. Not every property manager offers this — ask specifically.

Which Properties Work Best for Each Strategy

Best for nightly: Properties in high-tourism locations with ocean views, resort amenities, and walk-to-beach access. Think Medano Beach area condos, Chileno Bay villas, beachfront units in Cabo del Sol. The tourist premium on these locations is significant.

Best for monthly: Well-appointed condos in residential-feeling communities with reliable WiFi, a workspace, and proximity to grocery stores and daily-life amenities. El Tezal, San Jose del Cabo town-adjacent properties, and Marina condos are strong monthly performers. Remote workers do not need an ocean-view infinity pool — they need fast internet, a quiet workspace, and a coffee shop within walking distance.

Best for long-term: Properties in local neighborhoods that serve the working population — downtown San Jose, El Tezal, and communities near schools and hospitals. These are not tourist destinations, so nightly rates are weak, but the steady local rental demand supports 95%+ occupancy at modest rates.

How to Get Started with the Monthly Strategy

  1. Furnish for living, not vacationing. Monthly tenants want a functional workspace (desk, ergonomic chair, good lighting), a fully equipped kitchen (blender, rice cooker, cutting boards — not just a microwave), and reliable WiFi. Skip the "Welcome to Cabo!" throw pillows and invest in a standing desk
  2. Price monthly, not daily × 30. Your monthly rate should be 30–40% below what a nightly guest would pay for 30 nights. The value proposition is: cheaper than a hotel, more comfortable than an Airbnb, more flexible than a lease
  3. Market in the right places. Monthly tenants do not book on Airbnb (though some discover you there). List on Furnished Finder, Facebook groups for Los Cabos expats and digital nomads, and work with local relocation agents who place corporate and snowbird tenants
  4. Screen like a landlord. Monthly tenants get a lease, a deposit (typically one month's rent), and a background or reference check. This is not a hotel — treat it like what it is: a short-term residential lease
  5. Choose a property manager who understands the monthly market. Not all Cabo management companies do. Some are pure vacation rental operators. You need a company that can market to monthly tenants, handle lease agreements, and manage tenant relationships over weeks or months, not days

Maximize Your Cabo Rental Returns

Whether you lean nightly, monthly, or hybrid — we connect you with the right management team and the right strategy for your property.

Contact Our Team

Frequently Asked Questions

What is rental arbitrage in Los Cabos?+

Rental arbitrage in Cabo refers to optimizing your rental strategy to maximize net income — not just gross revenue. The three main strategies are nightly vacation rentals (Airbnb/VRBO at $250–$500/night), furnished monthly rentals (30+ day stays at $3,500–$8,000/month), and long-term unfurnished leases ($1,200–$3,000/month). Each has different revenue, cost structures, and management requirements. The term 'arbitrage' applies because the monthly strategy often delivers higher net returns than nightly despite lower gross revenue — the cost savings on management, cleaning, and turnover make the difference.

How much do furnished monthly rentals earn in Los Cabos?+

A typical 2-bedroom Corridor condo rents for $5,000–$8,000/month during peak season (November–May) and $3,500–$5,500/month during off-season (June–October). With 80–90% annual occupancy, gross annual revenue ranges from $35,000 to $72,000. After 15–20% management fees and modest operating costs, net operating income typically falls between $28,000 and $55,000. Higher-end properties in premium communities like Chileno Bay or Palmilla can command $10,000–$15,000/month for furnished stays.

What are the management fees for each rental strategy in Cabo?+

Management fees vary significantly by strategy: Nightly vacation rentals typically charge 25–35% of gross revenue (this is the highest because it includes guest communication, key exchange, cleaning coordination, dynamic pricing, and platform management). Furnished monthly rentals charge 15–20% (less turnover work). Long-term unfurnished leases charge 8–10% (minimal management required). Some companies add fees for maintenance coordination, accounting, and tax reporting on top of the base percentage.

Is the hybrid rental approach worth the complexity?+

Yes, for many Cabo properties. The hybrid approach — nightly during peak season (November–April) and furnished monthly during off-season (May–October) — captures the best revenue window of each strategy. Peak-season nightly rates of $300–$500/night justify the turnover costs, while off-season monthly leases at $3,500–$5,000/month outperform sporadic nightly bookings at depressed summer rates. The key requirement is a property manager who can handle both models and a disciplined booking calendar that blocks nightly reservations during your monthly rental windows.

Who rents furnished monthly in Los Cabos?+

The primary tenant profiles are: (1) Remote workers and digital nomads doing 1–3 month stays while earning US salaries — typically ages 28–45. (2) Snowbirds wanting 2–6 months of winter sun without a full-year lease commitment — typically ages 55+. (3) Families doing a trial period before purchasing property in Los Cabos. (4) Traveling professionals on assignment — construction managers for development projects, healthcare consultants, corporate relocations. (5) Expats between homes — selling one property and closing on another. This tenant pool has grown significantly since 2020 as remote work became permanent for many US knowledge workers.

Do HOA rules affect which rental strategy I can use?+

Yes, and this is critical to check before buying. Some HOAs in Los Cabos prohibit nightly rentals entirely or impose minimum stay requirements of 7, 14, or 30 days. Others cap the number of rental days per year. Communities with hotel-branded management (Four Seasons, Park Hyatt, Montage) typically have their own rental program with specific terms. Monthly and long-term rentals face fewer HOA restrictions in most communities. Always review the regimen condominal (HOA bylaws) before purchasing — a property that cannot be rented nightly has a fundamentally different income profile than one that can.

Aaron Cuha
About the Author

Aaron Cuha

Real Estate Advisor & Los Cabos Market Expert

Real estate advisor and founder of Living In Cabo. 15+ years helping families navigate complex real estate decisions. Strategic partner with Ronival — Baja's largest brokerage.